Understanding the Texas Car Accident Insurance System And Why You Need an Attorney
[…] In a modified-comparison negligence insurance system like Texas, car accident victims can recover damages minus their percentage of fault as long as they are not more than 50 percent to blame for the accident. Sadly, this incentivizes insurance companies to assign injury victims a percentage of fault in the accident so they can lower the amount they pay out on a claim by that percentage.
According to Texas Civil Code Sec. 33.001.:
“a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent. … the court shall reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by a percentage equal to the claimant’s percentage of responsibility.”