How Does Comparitive Negligence Work In an Austin Car Accident Claim?
[…] Under the Texas comparative negligence insurance laws, it matters who caused the accident. Determining fault for the accident is essential for a compensation claim.
How Does Comparitive Negligence Work In an Austin Car Accident Claim?
Texas is a fault-based insurance state that allows car accident victims to recover compensation from an at-fault driver’s insurance rather than their own policy—which they carry to cover their liability if they cause an accident with injuries to someone else. Texas §33.001. states:
“A claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”
Even if you contributed to the cause of the accident, you can still recover compensation as long as you are less than 50% at fault; However, your percentage of fault for the accident is subtracted from your compensation.