How Does the Texas Comparison Negligence Law Apply to Pedestrians?
[…] Like all individuals in traffic situations, the court expects pedestrians to follow traffic laws, but is a pedestrian ever liable for an accident? Speak to an Austin injury attorney today!
How Does the Texas Comparison Negligence Law Apply to Pedestrians?
Texas is not a no-fault insurance state. In Texas, injury victims in traffic accidents must make compensation claims against the other party’s insurance if the other party is at least 51 percent responsible. Texas Sec. 33.001 states :
“A claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent…If the claimant is not barred from recovery under Section 33.001, the court shall reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by a percentage equal to the claimant’s percentage of responsibility.”