Why Choose our Austin Drunk Driving Accident Lawyers?
[…] In a drunk driving accident, fault typically lies with the drunk driver due to the negligent, reckless, and wrongful actions of driving while intoxicated. However, in some cases, an injury victim filing a claim against the drunk driver’s insurance may bear a percentage of fault. For example, if they were exceeding the speed limit at the time the injury occurred, the insurance company could assign the other driver 20% of the fault in the accident. If their damages amount to $100,000 dollars, their percentage of fault reduces the compensation amount to $80,000.
Under Texas Sec. 33.001, the law describes proportionate responsibility and states the following:
“A claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”
In most drunk driving accidents, the intoxicated driver is at least 51% responsible for an accident so they cannot recover compensation. The other driver may recover compensation as long as they are less than 51% at fault.